Privacy Policy | Southwestern College Professional Studies

Bachelor and Master Degrees from Southwestern College - Professional Studies

Fall Session 2 classes begin September 25, 2017 Apply Today!

Call Now 1.888.684.5335

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

The college complies with the provisions of the Family Education Rights and Privacy Act of 1974. This Act, as it applies to institutions of higher learning, ensures that students have access to certain records that pertain to them and that unauthorized persons do not have access to such records. A full statement of Southwestern policy regarding the implementation of the Act is available upon request to the registrar. Southwestern's College's policy of nondiscrimination is in conformity with applicable federal laws and regulations.

Notice of Nondiscrimination
Southwestern College is committed to a policy of nondiscrimination on the basis of race, gender, color, age, religion, national origin, ethnic origin, or physical disability, or other non-merit reasons, in hiring, admissions, and educational programs or activities, all as required by applicable laws and regulations. Responsibility for coordination of compliance efforts and receipt of inquiries, including those concerning Title IX of the Education Amendments of 1972 and Section 504 of the Rehabilitation Act of 1973, has been delegated to the vice president for finance, Southwestern College, 100 College Street, Winfield, Kansas 67156, (620)229-6000.

Persons with questions or concerns regarding this policy may contact Sheila Krug, vice president for finance, or Martha Butler, professor of nursing.

Infringement and Libelous Procedure
Please report any instance of copyright, trademark or privacy infringement, as well as potentially libelous or offensive content, to the Webmaster.

Internet Privacy Statement

Southwestern College is committed to protecting your privacy and developing technology that gives you the most powerful and safe online experience. This Statement of Privacy applies to the Southwestern College Website and governs data collection and usage. By using the Southwestern College Website, you consent to the data practices described in this statement.

Collection of your Personal Information

Southwestern College collects personally identifiable information, such as your e-mail address, name, home or work address or telephone number. Southwestern College also collects anonymous demographic information, which is not unique to you, such as your ZIP code, age, gender, preferences, interests and favorites.

There is also information about your computer hardware and software that is automatically collected by Southwestern College. This information can include: your IP address, browser type, domain names, access times and referring website addresses. This information is used by Southwestern College for the operation of the service, to maintain quality of the service, and to provide general statistics regarding use of the Southwestern College Website.

Please keep in mind that if you directly disclose personally identifiable information or personally sensitive data through Southwestern College public message boards, this information may be collected and used by others. Note: Southwestern College does not read any of your private online communications.

Some of the pages that form part of the Site may make use of technologies and/or applications that are provided and/or hosted by third parties.  When you make use of such technologies and applications, your information may be transmitted for processing to servers other than those that host the Site and which are not within our control.  The college is not responsible for any liability arising from any loss or damage you may sustain as a result of such transmission or processing.  We make no representation, endorsement or warranty about the accuracy of information that appears on the Site that originated from third parties as a result of processing by, third parties.

Use of your Personal Information

Southwestern College collects and uses your personal information to operate the Southwestern College Website and deliver the services you have requested. Southwestern College also uses your personally identifiable information to inform you of other products or services available from Southwestern College and its affiliates. Southwestern College may also contact you via surveys to conduct research about your opinion of current services or of potential new services that may be offered.

Southwestern College does not sell, rent or lease its customer lists to third parties. Southwestern College may, from time to time, contact you on behalf of external business partners about a particular offering that may be of interest to you. In those cases, your unique personally identifiable information (email, name, address, telephone number) is not transferred to the third party. In addition, Southwestern College may share data with trusted partners to help us perform statistical analysis, send you email or postal mail, provide customer support or arrange for deliveries. All such third parties are prohibited from using your personal information except to provide these services to Southwestern College, and they are required to maintain the confidentiality of your information.

Southwestern College does not use or disclose sensitive personal information, such as race, religion or political affiliations, without your explicit consent.

Southwestern College keeps track of the websites and pages our customers visit within Southwestern College, in order to determine what Southwestern College services are the most popular. This data is used to deliver customized content and advertising within Southwestern College to customers whose behavior indicates that they are interested in a particular subject area.

Southwestern College websites will disclose your personal information, without notice, only if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to: (a) conform to the edicts of the law or comply with legal process served on Southwestern College or the site; (b) protect and defend the rights or property of Southwestern College; and, (c) act under exigent circumstances to protect the personal safety of users of Southwestern College, or the public.

Use of Cookies

The Southwestern College Website use "cookies" to help you personalize your online experience. A cookie is a text file that is placed on your hard disk by a web page server. Cookies cannot be used to run programs or deliver viruses to your computer. Cookies are uniquely assigned to you, and can only be read by a web server in the domain that issued the cookie to you.

One of the primary purposes of cookies is to provide a convenience feature to save you time. The purpose of a cookie is to tell the web server that you have returned to a specific page. For example, if you personalize Southwestern College pages, or register with Southwestern College site or services, a cookie helps Southwestern College to recall your specific information on subsequent visits. This simplifies the process of recording your personal information, such as billing addresses, shipping addresses and so on. When you return to the same Southwestern College Website, the information you previously provided can be retrieved, so you can easily use the Southwestern College features that you customized.

You have the ability to accept or decline cookies. Most Web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience the interactive features of the Southwestern College services or websites you visit.

Security of your Personal Information

Southwestern College secures your personal information from unauthorized access, use or disclosure. Southwestern College secures the personally identifiable information you provide on computer servers in a controlled, secure environment, protected from unauthorized access, use or disclosure. When personal information (such as a credit card number) is transmitted to other websites, it is protected through the use of encryption, such as the Secure Socket Layer (SSL) protocol.

California Online Privacy Protection Act Compliance

Because we value your privacy we have taken the necessary precautions to be in compliance with the California Online Privacy Protection Act. We therefore will not distribute your personal information to outside parties without your consent.

Online Privacy Protection Act Compliance 

We are in compliance with the requirements of COPPA (Childrens Online Privacy Protection Act), we do not collect any information from anyone under 13 years of age. Our website, products and services are all directed to people who are at least 13 years old or older.

Online Privacy Policy Only 

This online privacy policy applies only to information collected through our website and not to information collected offline.

Changes to this Statement

Southwestern College will occasionally update this Statement of Privacy to reflect company and customer feedback. Southwestern College encourages you to periodically review this Statement to be informed of how Southwestern College is protecting your information.

Contact Information

Southwestern College welcomes your comments regarding this Statement of Privacy. If you believe that Southwestern College has not adhered to this Statement, please contact Southwestern College at webmaster@sckans.edu. We will use commercially reasonable efforts to promptly determine and remedy the problem.